Botanicals - Hibiscus Flowers - Whole

£1.00

Size

Hibiscus Flowers - Whole

Product of Egypt

Latin Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Roselle, Rosella, Kharkady, Karkadé, Karkadi, Karkadeh, Carcade, Flor de Jamaica, Lumanda, Jamaican Sorrel, Tengamora, Bissap Rouge & Rozelle.

Our hibiscus flowers are exceptionally high quality, responsibly sourced, non-irradiated and GMO free.

Description: 

Our hibiscus flowers come from the Roselle plant, native to India and Malaysia, where it is commonly cultivated. It has been successfully established throughout the Tropics and Subtropics of both hemispheres, and in many areas of the Caribbean and Central America. 


Brief History: 

A drink made from Roselle is said to have been consumed in ancient Egypt and was a preferred drink of Pharaohs. 

It was introduced to Jamaica in the 18th century and has been cultivated and used there ever since. 

It is one of the traditional ingredients in Jamaican Rum Punch.


SUGGESTED USE:

The dried flowers can be used to make Karkade Tea (Egyptian hibiscus tea) or to add flavour and natural colour to herbal teas. Whole flowers which contain the calyx contain more natural pectin than the petals alone. The whole flowers are made into Roselle jam which is eaten in Queensland, Australia. The petals can be used to obtain a yellow dye.

Details of how to make Karkade Tea are on our 50g packs.

One pack makes approx 1500ml "cordial" which can then diluted to make a very refreshing, healthy drink. Try it hot, cold, or over ice (great for a healthy "slush" for the kids"). It also goes really well with gin or vodka cocktails!!!

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.