Botanicals - Meadowsweet

£1.00

Size

Meadowsweet

Product of Hungary

Latin Name: Filipendula ulmaria syn. Spiraea ulmaria, Ulmaria pentapetala.
Plant Family: Rosaceae


Brief History: 

Disocorides in the 1st century A.D. was familiar with the properties of meadowsweet. It was a sacred herb of the druids and in the Middle-Ages this herb was known as Meadwort and was a popular addition to mead and beer recipes. 

Felix Hoffmann, a German chemist, successfully synthesised salicin from meadowsweet in 1897. The new compound caused less digestive problems than salicylic acid did. Salacin was patented and given the name aspirin after the old Latin name for meadowsweet Spiraea ulmaria.


SUGGESTED USE:

The aerial parts make a refreshing tea or tisane. 

The leaves and flowers can be added to potpourri and moth repellent sachets. 

Black dye can be obtained from the root and a yellow dye can be obtained from the aerial parts of the plant. 

The essential oil is used in the cosmetic and perfume industries.