Uva Ursi Leaves (Bearberry)

25g

Product of Spain

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Latin Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi syn. Arctostaphylos officinalis, Arbutus uva-ursi, Uva-ursi procumbens.

Plant Family: Ericaceae


Brief History: 

Native Americans used uva ursi as a smudging herb and added it to smoking mixtures taken as part of their religious ceremonies. The leaves were also used as a poultice which was applied to skin wounds and sores. Most commercial uva ursi leaves such as the ones we sell are grown in Spain, where its name is Manzanita which means ‘little apple’, said to be given to it because the fruit of uva ursi look like little apples.


SUGGESTED USE:

The leaves contain tannin and can be used as a tea substitute. 

The leaves can be used to make a brownish-yellow dye. 

It is used in the cosmetics industry as an astringent and as a skin lightener.